2016-17 School Year

Group Accomplishments

The Cross Country team placed third in the conference and eighth in the section.

The Soccer team had a 12-4 record for the regular season and won the section championship. They then won the State Class A Championship—the first soccer state championship for the Academy—to finish the season 18-4.

The Football team had a 5-3 record for the regular season. The team lost in the section semifinal game.

The Nordic Ski team placed second in the Conference Championship.

The Alpine Ski team won the section and placed sixth in state for the second consecutive year.

The Wrestling team had a dual meet record of 10-15 for the season.

The Swim & Dive team placed first in the conference and the section, won the True Team Championship and placed second in the State Class A meet.

The Hockey team had a regular season record of 20-4-1 and was seeded #1 in Section 3AA. The section champions were seeded #2 at the state Class AA tournament and won the consolation championship.

The Basketball team had a regular season record of 20-6 and was seeded #1 in Section 3AAA. The section champions were unseeded in the state Class AAA tournament, where they finished the season 24-8 .

The Golf team was 10-0 for the regular season, placed first in the conference and were Section 3, Class 3A champions for the fourth consecutive year. The team finished third in the state. It was also named the section recipient of the All-State Academic Award.

The Baseball team had a regular season record of 10-9 and were Section 3, Class 3A champions The team made its first state appearance since 1979, and finished fifth as the consolation champion.

The Lacrosse team had a regular season record of 10-5.

The Tennis team ended the season with a regular record of 7-9-1.

The Track & Field team won the annual Catholic Invitational and placed fifth in the conference meet.

Individual Accomplishments

All-American Consideration
W. Burns '18 (Swim & Dive)
J. Foster '17 (Swim & Dive)
J. Gerend '17 (Swim & Dive)
D. Lee '17 (Swim & Dive)
W. Mayleben '17 (Swim & Dive)
M. Najarian '17 (Swim & Dive)

Academic All-State
P. Gould '17 (Football)
L. Kolar '19 (Cross Country)

All-Tournament
A. Bird '18 (Soccer)
L. Davis '18 (Soccer)
D. Kennedy '17 (Soccer)
W. Mayleben '17 (Soccer)

All-State
B. Arnett '19 (Golf)
A. Bird '18 (Soccer)
W. Burns '18 (Swim & Dive)
L. Davis '18 (Soccer)
J. Foster '17 (Swim & Dive)
J. Gerend '17 (Swim & Dive)
J. Howard '19 (Swim & Dive)
D. Lee '17 (Swim & Dive)
K. MacDonald '17 (Swim & Dive)
W. Mayleben '17 (Swim & Dive)
J. Myran '17 (Lacrosse Third Team)
M. Najarian '17 (Swim & Dive)
M. Newcome '17 (Soccer)
J. Rowe '18 (Golf)

All-Section
J. Myran '17 (Lacrosse First Team)
A. Miller '17 (Lacrosse Second Team)

All-District
S. Goaley '18 (Football)
M. Goldade '18 (Football)
B. McFadden'19 (Football)
J. Pursley '17 (Football)
T. Steveken '17 (Football)
T. Wright '17 (Football)

All-District Honorable Mention
C. Cashin '18 (Football)
W. Dyrhaug '17 (Football)
C. Flanagan '17 (Football)
A. Kuntz '19 (Football)
J. Prokop '18 (Football)

All-Conference
A. Adams '17 (Swim & Dive)
C. Anderegg '17 (Swim & Dive)
N. Apitz '17 (Track & Field)
S. Applebaum '18 (Baseball)
B. Arnett '19 (Golf)
C. Berg '19 (Alpine Ski)
P. Bina '19 (Band)
A. Bird '18 (Soccer)
A. Bird '18 (Track & Field)
A. Boemer '20 (Golf)
J. Boyle '17 (Band)
G. Budzius '19 (Band)
W. Burns '18 (Swim & Dive)
J. Bushlack '20 (Swim & Dive)
R. Christy '18 (Hockey)
L. Davis '18 (Soccer)
T. Dolan '17 (Baseball)
M. Donohue '19 (Golf)
A. Farley '18 (Swim & Dive)
J. Folkman '20 (Alpine Ski)
J. Foster '17 (Swim & Dive)
G. Gagnier '18 (Track & Field)
P. Garry '17 (Band)
J. Gerend '17 (Swim & Dive)
J. Gerend '18 (Swim & Dive)
N. Goblisch '17 (Baseball)
J. Howard '19 (Swim & Dive)
M. Iverson '17 (Swim & Dive)
N. Johnson '19 (Swim & Dive)
N. Kern '18 (Band)
L. Kolar '19 (Cross Country)
L. Kolar '19 (Track & Field)
D. Lee '17 (Swim & Dive)
K. MacDonald '17 (Swim & Dive)
M. MacDonald '20 (Swim & Dive)
A. Mathews '17 (Soccer)
P. Matsui '18 (Hockey)
H. May '19 (Golf)
W. Mayleben '17 (Swim & Dive)
A. Miller '17 (Lacrosse)
J. Motzel '19 (Nordic Ski)
J. Muske '18 (Alpine Ski)
J. Myran '17 (Lacrosse)
M. Najarian '17 (Swim & Dive)
M. Newcome '17 (Soccer)
J. Pedrolie '19 (Swim & Dive)
W. Reim '17 (Hockey)
J. Rowe '18 (Golf)
K. Rutgers '19 (Cross Country)
M. Rutgers '17 (Wrestling)
S. Schleper '17 (Basketball)
R. Stucker '17 (Hockey)
T. Sullivan '19 (Swim & Dive)
J. Thompson '19 (Basketball)
M. Thorpe '20 (Alpine Ski)
T. Thurlow '19 (Cross Country)
T. Thurlow '19 (Track & Field)
J. Topping '19 (Band)
S. Vascellaro '18 (Basketball)
P. Walsh '19 (Baseball)
J. Weinstein '18 (Band)
L. Williams '19 (Lacrosse)
K. Wright '17 (Track & Field)

All-Conference Honorable Mention
L. Baillon '17 (Basketball)
J. Benedict '17 (Nordic Ski)
A. Bird '18 (Track & Field)
J. Boyle '17 (Cross Country)
G. Brackey '19 (Golf)
A. Card '18 (Lacrosse)
D. Coborn '19 (Baseball)
J. Deyak '20 (Track & Field)
P. Doran '19 (Cross Country)
N. Fiers '17 (Alpine Ski)
L. Figueroa '19 (Swim & Dive)
J. Gerend '18 (Cross Country)
J. Hegedus '17 (Swim & Dive)
P. Holmes '19 (Nordic Ski)
C. Huntley '18 (Baseball)
L. Kelii '19 (Cross Country)
D. Kennedy '17 (Soccer)
L. Kolar '19 (Track & Field)
J. Lennon '18 (Wrestling)
T. Litecky '18 (Wrestling)
V. Lovegreen '18 (Soccer)
W. Mayleben '17 (Soccer)
R. Meitz '17 (Lacrosse)
J. McNaney '18 (Track & Field)
S. Olson '18 (Track & Field)
J. Rascher '17 (Baseball)
H. Reding '19 (Lacrosse)
M. Rutgers '17 (Track & Field)
C. Steel '21 (Alpine Ski)
J. Steel '18 (Alpine Ski)
G. Stewart '18 (Basketball)
E. Vick '17 (Track & Field x2)
K. Wright '17 (Track & Field)
J. Young '21 (Track & Field)
J. Zirnhelt '18 (Alpine Ski)

South East Metro Band Directors Association Honor Bands
M. Fiest '22
A. Groh '21
N. Horst '21
Z. Klemz '21

in the news

South West Review / Inver Grove Honda's Athletes of the Week:
A. Bird '17 (Soccer) October 2016
L. Davis '18 (Soccer) November 2016
D. Kennedy '17 (Soccer) November 2016
J. Thompson '19 (Basketball) December 2016
V. Capezza '17 (Hockey) January 2017
A. Kelly '18 (Hockey) January 2017
M. Donohue '19 (Golf) April 2017
STA Varsity Golf Team August 2017

Signing Day - February 1, 2017
J. Myran '17 - Lacrosse at Rockhurst
E. Perry '17 - Soccer at DePaul
S. Ruhland '17 - Baseball at St. Ambrose

L. Kolar '19 qualified for the State Cross Country Tournament.

T. Wright '17 was invited to play in the MN Football Showcase–All Star Football Game.

N. Weir '17 qualified for the State Debate Tournament.

R. Stucker '17 was named to the Wells Fargo All-Tournament Hockey Team in Class 2A.

S. Vascellaro '18 was named to the Wells Fargo All-Tournament Basketball Team in Class 3AAA.

T. Farrell '21 placed third in the State Championship of National Geographic Bee.